this thread is for people to put what they think are the best matches of the year, even if you think the MOTY already happened if something is really damn great you should still toss it in here for other people to check out. I'll be updating the top post throughout the year.
1/1 Cody vs. Darby Allin, AEW Dynamite
1/3 Kento Miyahara Vs Jake Lee
1/4 Go Shiozaki Vs Kaito Kiyomiya
1/4 Hiromu Vs Ospreay
1/4 Jay White Vs Naito
1/4 Ibushi Vs Okada
1/5 - Naito vs. Okada
1/5 Jay White Vs Ibushi
1/6 Shingo/EVIL Vs Goto/Ishii
1/7 Lee Moriarty vs Alex Shelley AIW: Built To Last
1/7 Kylie Rae (c) vs Robert Anthony Freelance Wrestling: Send in the Clowns
1/8 NXT: Lee vs. Grimes vs. Dijakovic vs. Priest
1/11 - Tony Deppen vs Jake Atlas (GCW: I Can't Feel My Face)
1/15 NXT Women's Battle Royale
1/15 Darby Allin vs. Pac
1/18 GCW Take a Picture: Alex Zayne vs Chris Bey
1/20 Rey Vs Andrade Ladder Match
1/24 GCW Just Being Honest: Chris Dickinson vs David Starr
1/24 GCW Just Being Honest: Tony Deppen vs Mance Warner
1/24 Allysin Kay vs. Thunder Rosa
1/25 Undisputed Era vs Imperium
1/26 Men's Rumble Match
2/1 Shingo vs Goto NEVER Open Championsip Match
2/2 ZSJ vs Will Ospreay
2/9- Hiromu Takahashi Vs Ryu Lee
2/9 Jon Moxley Vs Minoru Suzuki
2/12 Riho/Nyla
2/15 Nick Gage vs Rickey Shane Page
2/16 Keith Lee vs Dominik Dijakovic
2/16 Johnny Gargano vs. Finn Balor
2/16 Rhea Ripley vs. Bianca Belair
2/16 Broserweights vs. Fish & O'Reilly
2/16 Dakata Kai Vs Knox
2/19 - Wardlow vs. Cody, cage match
2/24 Sugiura Vs Kaito Kiyomiya
3/8 Daniel Bryan Vs Drew Gulak
3/21/20 (Strong Climb) Yuya Aoki Vs Yasufumi Nakanoue
3/23 - AJPW Triple Crown - Kento Miyahara (c) vs Suwama
4/4 Undertaker Vs AJ Styles
4/5 Rhea Ripley Vs Charlotte Flair
4/5 Bray Wyatt Vs John "Johnny Largemeat" Cena
5/6/2020 - Kenny Omega and Matt Hardy/DAMASCUS vs. Le Sex Gods
5/10 MITB Match
5/13 Riddle Vs Thatcher
5/23 - Mox vs. Brodie Lee
5/23: Jungle Boy vs MJF
5/23: Stadium Stampede
5/26 - The North vs The Deaner Family (Impact Wrestling)
5/27 - Matt Riddle vs Timothy Thatcher (WWE NXT)
6/7/20 Io Vs Charlotte Vs Rhea
6/12 AJ Styles Vs Daniel Bryan
6/14 Edge Vs Orton
6/17 Nagata Vs Minoru Suzuki
6/24 Okada Vs Nagata
7/2 Hiromu Vs Ishii
7/2 Hiromu Vs Okada
7/3 NJ Cup Evil Vs Okada
7/12 Naito Vs EVIL
7/12 SHINGO Vs SHO
7/12 Tanahashi/Ibushi Vs Sabre/Taichi
7/19? Chris Bey Vs Willie Mack
7/19? Deonna Vs Jordynne Grace
7/19 Rey Vs Seth Rollins
7/25 EVIL Vs Hiromu
7/25 ACH vs Tre' LaMar
7/25 Alex Zayne vs Blake Christian
7/25 AJ Gray vs Alex Colon
7/31 Nagata Vs Minoru Suzuki
8/2 Naruki Doi Vs Eita
8/5 Shiozaki Vs Marufuji
8/9 Doi/Yoshino Vs Punch/JasonLee
8/10 Bayley Vs Asuka
8/10 Shiozaki Vs Kenou
8/30 Mysterios Vs Seth/Murphy
9/17 Santana/Ortiz Vs Best Friends
9/19 G1 Ishii Vs Minoru Suzuki
9/19 G1 Okada Vs Ibushi
9/20 G1 Naito vs Tanahashi
9/21/2020 - AJPW Jr Title Match - Koji Iwamoto (c) vs Ikuto Hidaka
9/21/2020 - Naruki Doi vs Kzy
9/21 Minoura/JasonLee Vs DragonKid/Yokosuka
9/22: UWN: PrimeTime Live: Priscilla Kelly vs Thunder Rosa
9/23 Naito Vs Zack Sabre Jr
9/27 Ibushi Vs Ishii
9/27 AJ Vs Sami Vs Jeff Hardy
9/27 Roman Reigns Vs Jey Uso
9/30 Ishii Vs Shingo
10/1 Yoshihashi Vs Tanahashi
10/1 SANADA Vs Naito
10/5/20 - Champion Carnival Final - Kento Miyahara vs. Zeus
10/5 G1 Ibushi Vs Ospreay
10/7 Shingo Vs Ibushi
10/10- Kota Ibushi Vs Minoru Suzuki
10/10 Okada Vs Shingo
10/13 Okada Vs Ishii
10/14 G1 Sanada Vs Tanahashi
10/16 G1 Ibushi Vs Taichi
10/16 G1 Minoru Suzuki Vs SHINGO
10/18 SANADA Vs Ibushi
10/23 - NEVEROpen 6 Man Title: DOUKI/ZSJ/Taichi vs Goto/Ishii/YOSHI-HASHI
10/25 HIAC I Quit Roman Vs Jey Uso
10-26- Jay Lethal Vs Hot Sauce Tracy Williams- ROH Pure Title Tournament Semi-Finals match.
10/27 Serena Deeb vs Thunder Rosa
10/29/20: Ilja Dragunov vs. WALTER for the NXT United Kingdom Championship
11-2- Road to POWER STRUGGLE- Dangerous Tekkers Vs Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI- IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Titles Match
11/3 Keisuke Okuda Vs Kaito Ishida
11/7 SHINGO Vs Minoru Suzuki
11/18 Hiromu Takahashi Vs El Desperado
11/19 Dangerous Tekkers Vs Shingo Takagi and SANADA
11/20 Seth Rollins vs Buddy Murphy
11/20 Robbie Eagles Vs SHO
11/22 Sasha Vs Asuka
11/22 Roman Vs Drew
11/22 Dangerous Tekkers Vs Guerillas of Destiny
11/22 Hiromu Takahashi Vs DOUKI
11/23 Riddle Vs Sheamus
12/12- Rich Swann Vs Chris Bey- Final Resolution
12/16 Kyle Oreilly Vs Dunne
12/20 Roman Reigns Vs Kevin Owens
No Date:
Gulak/Bryan II
Young Bucks Vs FTR from Full Gear
Hirmou Takahashi vs El Desperado - BOSJ Final
1/1 Cody vs. Darby Allin, AEW Dynamite
1/3 Kento Miyahara Vs Jake Lee
1/4 Go Shiozaki Vs Kaito Kiyomiya
1/4 Hiromu Vs Ospreay
1/4 Jay White Vs Naito
1/4 Ibushi Vs Okada
1/5 - Naito vs. Okada
1/5 Jay White Vs Ibushi
1/6 Shingo/EVIL Vs Goto/Ishii
1/7 Lee Moriarty vs Alex Shelley AIW: Built To Last
1/7 Kylie Rae (c) vs Robert Anthony Freelance Wrestling: Send in the Clowns
1/8 NXT: Lee vs. Grimes vs. Dijakovic vs. Priest
1/11 - Tony Deppen vs Jake Atlas (GCW: I Can't Feel My Face)
1/15 NXT Women's Battle Royale
1/15 Darby Allin vs. Pac
1/18 GCW Take a Picture: Alex Zayne vs Chris Bey
1/20 Rey Vs Andrade Ladder Match
1/24 GCW Just Being Honest: Chris Dickinson vs David Starr
1/24 GCW Just Being Honest: Tony Deppen vs Mance Warner
1/24 Allysin Kay vs. Thunder Rosa
1/25 Undisputed Era vs Imperium
1/26 Men's Rumble Match
2/1 Shingo vs Goto NEVER Open Championsip Match
2/2 ZSJ vs Will Ospreay
2/9- Hiromu Takahashi Vs Ryu Lee
2/9 Jon Moxley Vs Minoru Suzuki
2/12 Riho/Nyla
2/15 Nick Gage vs Rickey Shane Page
2/16 Keith Lee vs Dominik Dijakovic
2/16 Johnny Gargano vs. Finn Balor
2/16 Rhea Ripley vs. Bianca Belair
2/16 Broserweights vs. Fish & O'Reilly
2/16 Dakata Kai Vs Knox
2/19 - Wardlow vs. Cody, cage match
2/24 Sugiura Vs Kaito Kiyomiya
3/8 Daniel Bryan Vs Drew Gulak
3/21/20 (Strong Climb) Yuya Aoki Vs Yasufumi Nakanoue
3/23 - AJPW Triple Crown - Kento Miyahara (c) vs Suwama
4/4 Undertaker Vs AJ Styles
4/5 Rhea Ripley Vs Charlotte Flair
4/5 Bray Wyatt Vs John "Johnny Largemeat" Cena
5/6/2020 - Kenny Omega and Matt Hardy/DAMASCUS vs. Le Sex Gods
5/10 MITB Match
5/13 Riddle Vs Thatcher
5/23 - Mox vs. Brodie Lee
5/23: Jungle Boy vs MJF
5/23: Stadium Stampede
5/26 - The North vs The Deaner Family (Impact Wrestling)
5/27 - Matt Riddle vs Timothy Thatcher (WWE NXT)
6/7/20 Io Vs Charlotte Vs Rhea
6/12 AJ Styles Vs Daniel Bryan
6/14 Edge Vs Orton
6/17 Nagata Vs Minoru Suzuki
6/24 Okada Vs Nagata
7/2 Hiromu Vs Ishii
7/2 Hiromu Vs Okada
7/3 NJ Cup Evil Vs Okada
7/12 Naito Vs EVIL
7/12 SHINGO Vs SHO
7/12 Tanahashi/Ibushi Vs Sabre/Taichi
7/19? Chris Bey Vs Willie Mack
7/19? Deonna Vs Jordynne Grace
7/19 Rey Vs Seth Rollins
7/25 EVIL Vs Hiromu
7/25 ACH vs Tre' LaMar
7/25 Alex Zayne vs Blake Christian
7/25 AJ Gray vs Alex Colon
7/31 Nagata Vs Minoru Suzuki
8/2 Naruki Doi Vs Eita
8/5 Shiozaki Vs Marufuji
8/9 Doi/Yoshino Vs Punch/JasonLee
8/10 Bayley Vs Asuka
8/10 Shiozaki Vs Kenou
8/30 Mysterios Vs Seth/Murphy
9/17 Santana/Ortiz Vs Best Friends
9/19 G1 Ishii Vs Minoru Suzuki
9/19 G1 Okada Vs Ibushi
9/20 G1 Naito vs Tanahashi
9/21/2020 - AJPW Jr Title Match - Koji Iwamoto (c) vs Ikuto Hidaka
9/21/2020 - Naruki Doi vs Kzy
9/21 Minoura/JasonLee Vs DragonKid/Yokosuka
9/22: UWN: PrimeTime Live: Priscilla Kelly vs Thunder Rosa
9/23 Naito Vs Zack Sabre Jr
9/27 Ibushi Vs Ishii
9/27 AJ Vs Sami Vs Jeff Hardy
9/27 Roman Reigns Vs Jey Uso
9/30 Ishii Vs Shingo
10/1 Yoshihashi Vs Tanahashi
10/1 SANADA Vs Naito
10/5/20 - Champion Carnival Final - Kento Miyahara vs. Zeus
10/5 G1 Ibushi Vs Ospreay
10/7 Shingo Vs Ibushi
10/10- Kota Ibushi Vs Minoru Suzuki
10/10 Okada Vs Shingo
10/13 Okada Vs Ishii
10/14 G1 Sanada Vs Tanahashi
10/16 G1 Ibushi Vs Taichi
10/16 G1 Minoru Suzuki Vs SHINGO
10/18 SANADA Vs Ibushi
10/23 - NEVEROpen 6 Man Title: DOUKI/ZSJ/Taichi vs Goto/Ishii/YOSHI-HASHI
10/25 HIAC I Quit Roman Vs Jey Uso
10-26- Jay Lethal Vs Hot Sauce Tracy Williams- ROH Pure Title Tournament Semi-Finals match.
10/27 Serena Deeb vs Thunder Rosa
10/29/20: Ilja Dragunov vs. WALTER for the NXT United Kingdom Championship
11-2- Road to POWER STRUGGLE- Dangerous Tekkers Vs Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI- IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Titles Match
11/3 Keisuke Okuda Vs Kaito Ishida
11/7 SHINGO Vs Minoru Suzuki
11/18 Hiromu Takahashi Vs El Desperado
11/19 Dangerous Tekkers Vs Shingo Takagi and SANADA
11/20 Seth Rollins vs Buddy Murphy
11/20 Robbie Eagles Vs SHO
11/22 Sasha Vs Asuka
11/22 Roman Vs Drew
11/22 Dangerous Tekkers Vs Guerillas of Destiny
11/22 Hiromu Takahashi Vs DOUKI
11/23 Riddle Vs Sheamus
12/12- Rich Swann Vs Chris Bey- Final Resolution
12/16 Kyle Oreilly Vs Dunne
12/20 Roman Reigns Vs Kevin Owens
No Date:
Gulak/Bryan II
Young Bucks Vs FTR from Full Gear
Hirmou Takahashi vs El Desperado - BOSJ Final
Last edited: