this thread is for people to put what they think are the best matches of the year, even if you think the MOTY already happened if something is really damn great you should still toss it in here for other people to check out. I'll be updating the top post throughout the year.
1/2 Yasufumi Nakanoue Vs Okabayashi
1/2 Miyahara/YumaAoyagi Vs ShujiIshikawa/Suwama
1/3 Suwama Vs Yuma Aoyagi
1/4 Okada Vs Ospreay
1/4 Naito Vs Ibushi
1/5- WrestleKingdom Night 2- Shingo Takagi Vs Jeff Cobb
1/5 WrestleKingdom Night 2 - Kota Ibushi vs Jay White
1/5- WrestleKingdom Night 2- Taiji Ishimori Vs Hiromu Takahashi.
1/9- Impact Wrestling Genesis- Ace Austin Vs Blake Christian
1/10 Daisuke Harada Vs Hajime Ohara
1/12 BxBHulk/KAI Vs JasonLee/Minoura,
1/22/2021- Jonathan Gresham Vs Aramis- Lucha Memes
1/30 SHINGO Vs Tanahashi
1/27 - Dax vs Jungle Boy AEW Dynamite
1/30 - Allie Kat vs Willow Nightingale GCW Fight Forever, Allie Kat's Hot Girl Shit block
1/31 MEn's Royal Rumble
2/10 SHO Vs Hiromu
2/11- New Beginning in Hiroshima Night 2- Tomohiro Ishii, Hiroki Goto and YOSHI-HASHI Vs Jay White & Guerillas of Destiny
2/14 Trish Adora vs Tony Deppen - The Iron Match - Beyond Wrestling Presented by PWI
2/17 - Serena Deeb vs Riho - AEW Dynamite
2/17 - Moxley/Fenix/Lance Archer vs Eddie Kingston/Butcher and the Blade - AEW Dynamite
2/21 - Elimination Chamber - Bryan vs Uso vs Ceasaro vs Owens vs Zayn vs Corbyn
2/26- Jon Moxley Vs KENTA- NJPW New Beginning USA
2/27- Jay White Vs Tomohiro Ishii- NJPW Castle Attack Night 1
2/28 - Vacant IWGP Junior Title 3-Way - Bushi vs El Desperado vs El Phantasmo
2-28-Kota Ibushi Vs Tetsuya Naito- NJPW Castle Attack Night 2
3-4- Kota Ibushi Vs El Desperado- NJPW 49th Anniversary Show
3-6- KENTA Vs Juice Robinson- New Japan Cup
3-6- Shingo Takagi Vs Kazuchika Okada- New Japan Cup
3/6: Lee Moriarty vs. Warhorse (Independent Wrestling Title Match)
3/6: Suzuki vs Honma NJ Cup
3-7-Zack Sabre Jr Vs Gabriel Kidd- New Japan Cup
3/7 Mochizuki/Yoshida Vs BxBHulk/KAI
3/7 Shun Skywalker Vs Kaito Ishida
3/7 Sakuraba/Sugiura Vs Kitamiya/Nakajima
3-9- SANADA Vs Tomohiro Ishii- New Japan Cup
3-13- Shingo Takagi Vs Hiroki Goto- New Japan Cup
3/13 JR Kratos vs Fred Rosser - New Japan Strong
3-14- Atushi Kotage Vs Seiki Yoshioka- Great Voyage in Fukuoka
3-14- Will Ospreay Vs Zack Sabre Jr- New Japan Cup
3-15- Jay White Vs Hiroshi Tanahashi- New Japan Cup
3-17 Britt Baker vs. Thunder Rosa
3-18- David Finlay Vs Jay White- New Japan Cup
3-18- Will Ospreay Vs SANADA- New Japan Cup
3-19- Daniel Garcia Vs Christian Casanova- Limitless Wrestling DoubleVision
3/20- Will Ospreay Vs David Finlay- New Japan Cup
3/21 drew vs sheamus
3/21 roman vs bryan
3/21- Will Ospreay Vs Shingo Takagi- New Japan Cup.
4-4- Will Ospreay Vs Kota Ibushi- Sekura Genesis
4/7 Dunne Vs KUSHIDA
4/7 WALTER Vs Ciampa
4/7- Josh Barnett Vs Jon Moxley - GCW BloodSport 6
4/8- Lee Moriarty Vs Lio Rush- For The Culture
4/8- Gary Jay Vs Billie Starkz- IWTV Family Reunion Part 2
4/8- Daniel Garcia Vs Kevin Ku- IWTV Family Reunion Part 2
4/8- Johnny Gargano Vs Bronson Reed
4/9- AJ Gray Vs JD Drake- Action Pro/SUP Have Fun Be Sad
4/9- O'Shay Edwards vs Jon Davis
4/10- JD Drake Vs MV Young- Effy's Big Gay Brunch
4/10- AJ Gray Vs Billy DixonDog Pup Collar Match- Effy's Big Gay Brunch
4/10- Cesaro Vs Seth Rollins- WrestleMania 37 Night 1
4/10- Damien Priest & Bad Bunny Vs The Miz & John Morrison
4/10-Bianca Belair Vs Sasha Banks
4-11-Kevin Owens Vs Sami Zayn
4/11- Sheamus Vs Riddle-WrestleMania
4/11- Roman Reigns Vs Edge Vs Daniel Bryan-
4/14 - The Young Bucks vs PAC/Fenix - AEW Dynamite
4/16- Daniel Garcia Vs Lee Moriarty- Limitless Wrestling Suffer No Fools
4-16- Brody King Vs Lio Rush- New Japan Cup USA
4/20- Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, and YOSHI HASHI Vs KENTA, Taiji Ishiimori, and Yujiro Takahashi
4/29- Takashi Suigura Vs Kazuki Fujita
4/29 CC Kento Miyahara Vs Yuma Aoyagi
4/29 CC Shotaro Ashino Vs Suwama
4/30 Daniel Bryan Vs Roman Reigns
5/1 - Edith Surreal vs Everett Connors (JCW - Opening Day)
5/1 - Ninja Mack vs Dante Leon (JCW - Opening Day)
5/1 - Lee Moriarty vs Joey Janella (GCW - Ashes to Ashes)
5/1 - G-Raver vs Jimmy Lloyd - Glass Ceiling Match (GCW - Ashes to Ashes)
5/3 - Jay White vs Tanahashi
5/3- Flamita Vs Bandido
5/4 - Will Ospreay vs Shingo Takagi
5/5 Keisuke Okuda Vs U-T
5/6- Wheeler Yuta Vs Lee Moriarty- Beyond Wrestling “Project Reality”.
5/14 - The Unguided (Damian Drake/Matt Vandergrif) vs Jai Vidal/Eli Everfly
5/15 - Ricky Marvin vs Jordan Oliver - GCW Draft Day
5/15 - Lio Rush vs Starboy Charlie
5/18 Roman Reigns Vs Rey Mysterio
5/21 KOG Jason Lee Vs KZY
5/23 KOG Eita Vs KZY
5/30 Otani/DHashimoto Vs Sekimoto/Okabayashi
6/3 KOG Final KZY Vs Kota Minoura
6/5 - Alex Colon vs Atticus Cogar - GCW Tournament of Survival 666 Final.
6/7- SHINGO Vs Okada
6/12- Kenny Omega Vs Moose
6/21 Masa Kitamiya Vs Katshuhiko Nakajima (Cage, Hair Vs Hair)
6/26 Jake Lee Vs Kento Miyahara Vs Yuma Aoyagi
7/1- Satoshi Kojima Vs Hirooki Goto- Kizuna Road
7/1- Tomohiro Ishii Vs Yuji Nagata- Kizuna Road
7/11 SANADA/Naito Vs Taichi/Sabre
7/18 Charlotte Vs Rhea
7/18 Men's MITB match
7/18 Roman Vs Edge
7/25 Sanada/Naito Vs Sabre/Taichi
7/25 SHINGO Vs Tanahashi
8/22 Walter Vs Ilya Draganuv
8/27 Colby Corino vs Steve Corino
8/27- Hiromu Takahasi Vs DOUKI
9/4 Tanahashi Vs Ibushi
9/5 Hiromu Vs Robbie Eagles
9/5 Sanada/Naito V Taichi/Sabre V Goto/Yoshihashi
9/5- Miro Vs Eddie Kingston- All Out
9/5- Lucha Bros Vs The Young Bucks- All Out
9/8 Minoru Suzuki Vs Moxley
9/18 G1 Naito Vs Sabre
9/18 G1 Shingo Vs Ishii
9/19 TAICHI vs Goto
9/19 Okada vs Tanahashi
9/22 Omega vs Bryan
9/24- SuperKliq Vs Christian Cage and the Jurassic Express
9/24 - NJPW G1 Day 4:Chase Ownes vs Tama Tonga
9/23 SHINGO Vs Sabre
9/24 Taichi Vs SANADA
9/24-- Alex Zayne vs AR Fox
9/24-- Homicide vs Minoru Suzuki
9/26 Nagata Vs Shingo
9/26 G1 KENTA Vs Ishii
9/26 G1 Sabre Vs Ibushi
9/30 G1 KENTA Vs SHINGO
9/30 G1 Sabre Vs OKhan
10/1 AEW Rampage - Nick Jackson vs Bryan Danielson
10/1 G1 Taichi Vs YOSHIHASHI
10/1 G1 Tanahashi Vs SANADA
10/3 - Tomohiro Ishii vs ZSJ
10/3 - Kota Ibushi vs Shingo Takagi
10/4 G1 Jeff Cobb Vs Taichi
10/4 G1 SANADA Vs Okada
10/7 KENTA Vs Hiromu
10/8 G1 Okada Vs Taichi
10/9 Hiromu Vs Ishii
10/9 G1 Ibushi Vs OKhan
10/13 G1 SHINGO Vs OKhan
10-15- Bryan Danielson Vs Minoru Suzuki- AEW Rampage Buy In
10/15 Lee Moriarty vs Bobby Fish - AEW Rampage: Buy In
10/15 CM Punk vs Matt Sydal - AEW Rampage
10/20 G1 Tama Tonga Vs Hirooki Goto
10/20 G1 Taichi Vs Tanahashi
10/20 G1 Okada Vs Cobb
10/21 Shibata Vs Sabre
10/21 Edge Vs Seth HIAC
10/21 Big E Vs Drew
No Date
Rhea/Raquel Last Woman Standing match from Takeover: NYE
Alex Coughlin vs Karl Fredericks NJ Resurgence
Tomohiro Ishii vs Moose NJ Resurgence
Lance Archer vs Hiroshi Tanahashi NJ Resurgence
1/2 Yasufumi Nakanoue Vs Okabayashi
1/2 Miyahara/YumaAoyagi Vs ShujiIshikawa/Suwama
1/3 Suwama Vs Yuma Aoyagi
1/4 Okada Vs Ospreay
1/4 Naito Vs Ibushi
1/5- WrestleKingdom Night 2- Shingo Takagi Vs Jeff Cobb
1/5 WrestleKingdom Night 2 - Kota Ibushi vs Jay White
1/5- WrestleKingdom Night 2- Taiji Ishimori Vs Hiromu Takahashi.
1/9- Impact Wrestling Genesis- Ace Austin Vs Blake Christian
1/10 Daisuke Harada Vs Hajime Ohara
1/12 BxBHulk/KAI Vs JasonLee/Minoura,
1/22/2021- Jonathan Gresham Vs Aramis- Lucha Memes
1/30 SHINGO Vs Tanahashi
1/27 - Dax vs Jungle Boy AEW Dynamite
1/30 - Allie Kat vs Willow Nightingale GCW Fight Forever, Allie Kat's Hot Girl Shit block
1/31 MEn's Royal Rumble
2/10 SHO Vs Hiromu
2/11- New Beginning in Hiroshima Night 2- Tomohiro Ishii, Hiroki Goto and YOSHI-HASHI Vs Jay White & Guerillas of Destiny
2/14 Trish Adora vs Tony Deppen - The Iron Match - Beyond Wrestling Presented by PWI
2/17 - Serena Deeb vs Riho - AEW Dynamite
2/17 - Moxley/Fenix/Lance Archer vs Eddie Kingston/Butcher and the Blade - AEW Dynamite
2/21 - Elimination Chamber - Bryan vs Uso vs Ceasaro vs Owens vs Zayn vs Corbyn
2/26- Jon Moxley Vs KENTA- NJPW New Beginning USA
2/27- Jay White Vs Tomohiro Ishii- NJPW Castle Attack Night 1
2/28 - Vacant IWGP Junior Title 3-Way - Bushi vs El Desperado vs El Phantasmo
2-28-Kota Ibushi Vs Tetsuya Naito- NJPW Castle Attack Night 2
3-4- Kota Ibushi Vs El Desperado- NJPW 49th Anniversary Show
3-6- KENTA Vs Juice Robinson- New Japan Cup
3-6- Shingo Takagi Vs Kazuchika Okada- New Japan Cup
3/6: Lee Moriarty vs. Warhorse (Independent Wrestling Title Match)
3/6: Suzuki vs Honma NJ Cup
3-7-Zack Sabre Jr Vs Gabriel Kidd- New Japan Cup
3/7 Mochizuki/Yoshida Vs BxBHulk/KAI
3/7 Shun Skywalker Vs Kaito Ishida
3/7 Sakuraba/Sugiura Vs Kitamiya/Nakajima
3-9- SANADA Vs Tomohiro Ishii- New Japan Cup
3-13- Shingo Takagi Vs Hiroki Goto- New Japan Cup
3/13 JR Kratos vs Fred Rosser - New Japan Strong
3-14- Atushi Kotage Vs Seiki Yoshioka- Great Voyage in Fukuoka
3-14- Will Ospreay Vs Zack Sabre Jr- New Japan Cup
3-15- Jay White Vs Hiroshi Tanahashi- New Japan Cup
3-17 Britt Baker vs. Thunder Rosa
3-18- David Finlay Vs Jay White- New Japan Cup
3-18- Will Ospreay Vs SANADA- New Japan Cup
3-19- Daniel Garcia Vs Christian Casanova- Limitless Wrestling DoubleVision
3/20- Will Ospreay Vs David Finlay- New Japan Cup
3/21 drew vs sheamus
3/21 roman vs bryan
3/21- Will Ospreay Vs Shingo Takagi- New Japan Cup.
4-4- Will Ospreay Vs Kota Ibushi- Sekura Genesis
4/7 Dunne Vs KUSHIDA
4/7 WALTER Vs Ciampa
4/7- Josh Barnett Vs Jon Moxley - GCW BloodSport 6
4/8- Lee Moriarty Vs Lio Rush- For The Culture
4/8- Gary Jay Vs Billie Starkz- IWTV Family Reunion Part 2
4/8- Daniel Garcia Vs Kevin Ku- IWTV Family Reunion Part 2
4/8- Johnny Gargano Vs Bronson Reed
4/9- AJ Gray Vs JD Drake- Action Pro/SUP Have Fun Be Sad
4/9- O'Shay Edwards vs Jon Davis
4/10- JD Drake Vs MV Young- Effy's Big Gay Brunch
4/10- AJ Gray Vs Billy Dixon
4/10- Cesaro Vs Seth Rollins- WrestleMania 37 Night 1
4/10- Damien Priest & Bad Bunny Vs The Miz & John Morrison
4/10-Bianca Belair Vs Sasha Banks
4-11-Kevin Owens Vs Sami Zayn
4/11- Sheamus Vs Riddle-WrestleMania
4/11- Roman Reigns Vs Edge Vs Daniel Bryan-
4/14 - The Young Bucks vs PAC/Fenix - AEW Dynamite
4/16- Daniel Garcia Vs Lee Moriarty- Limitless Wrestling Suffer No Fools
4-16- Brody King Vs Lio Rush- New Japan Cup USA
4/20- Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, and YOSHI HASHI Vs KENTA, Taiji Ishiimori, and Yujiro Takahashi
4/29- Takashi Suigura Vs Kazuki Fujita
4/29 CC Kento Miyahara Vs Yuma Aoyagi
4/29 CC Shotaro Ashino Vs Suwama
4/30 Daniel Bryan Vs Roman Reigns
5/1 - Edith Surreal vs Everett Connors (JCW - Opening Day)
5/1 - Ninja Mack vs Dante Leon (JCW - Opening Day)
5/1 - Lee Moriarty vs Joey Janella (GCW - Ashes to Ashes)
5/1 - G-Raver vs Jimmy Lloyd - Glass Ceiling Match (GCW - Ashes to Ashes)
5/3 - Jay White vs Tanahashi
5/3- Flamita Vs Bandido
5/4 - Will Ospreay vs Shingo Takagi
5/5 Keisuke Okuda Vs U-T
5/6- Wheeler Yuta Vs Lee Moriarty- Beyond Wrestling “Project Reality”.
5/14 - The Unguided (Damian Drake/Matt Vandergrif) vs Jai Vidal/Eli Everfly
5/15 - Ricky Marvin vs Jordan Oliver - GCW Draft Day
5/15 - Lio Rush vs Starboy Charlie
5/18 Roman Reigns Vs Rey Mysterio
5/21 KOG Jason Lee Vs KZY
5/23 KOG Eita Vs KZY
5/30 Otani/DHashimoto Vs Sekimoto/Okabayashi
6/3 KOG Final KZY Vs Kota Minoura
6/5 - Alex Colon vs Atticus Cogar - GCW Tournament of Survival 666 Final.
6/7- SHINGO Vs Okada
6/12- Kenny Omega Vs Moose
6/21 Masa Kitamiya Vs Katshuhiko Nakajima (Cage, Hair Vs Hair)
6/26 Jake Lee Vs Kento Miyahara Vs Yuma Aoyagi
7/1- Satoshi Kojima Vs Hirooki Goto- Kizuna Road
7/1- Tomohiro Ishii Vs Yuji Nagata- Kizuna Road
7/11 SANADA/Naito Vs Taichi/Sabre
7/18 Charlotte Vs Rhea
7/18 Men's MITB match
7/18 Roman Vs Edge
7/25 Sanada/Naito Vs Sabre/Taichi
7/25 SHINGO Vs Tanahashi
8/22 Walter Vs Ilya Draganuv
8/27 Colby Corino vs Steve Corino
8/27- Hiromu Takahasi Vs DOUKI
9/4 Tanahashi Vs Ibushi
9/5 Hiromu Vs Robbie Eagles
9/5 Sanada/Naito V Taichi/Sabre V Goto/Yoshihashi
9/5- Miro Vs Eddie Kingston- All Out
9/5- Lucha Bros Vs The Young Bucks- All Out
9/8 Minoru Suzuki Vs Moxley
9/18 G1 Naito Vs Sabre
9/18 G1 Shingo Vs Ishii
9/19 TAICHI vs Goto
9/19 Okada vs Tanahashi
9/22 Omega vs Bryan
9/24- SuperKliq Vs Christian Cage and the Jurassic Express
9/24 - NJPW G1 Day 4:Chase Ownes vs Tama Tonga
9/23 SHINGO Vs Sabre
9/24 Taichi Vs SANADA
9/24-- Alex Zayne vs AR Fox
9/24-- Homicide vs Minoru Suzuki
9/26 Nagata Vs Shingo
9/26 G1 KENTA Vs Ishii
9/26 G1 Sabre Vs Ibushi
9/30 G1 KENTA Vs SHINGO
9/30 G1 Sabre Vs OKhan
10/1 AEW Rampage - Nick Jackson vs Bryan Danielson
10/1 G1 Taichi Vs YOSHIHASHI
10/1 G1 Tanahashi Vs SANADA
10/3 - Tomohiro Ishii vs ZSJ
10/3 - Kota Ibushi vs Shingo Takagi
10/4 G1 Jeff Cobb Vs Taichi
10/4 G1 SANADA Vs Okada
10/7 KENTA Vs Hiromu
10/8 G1 Okada Vs Taichi
10/9 Hiromu Vs Ishii
10/9 G1 Ibushi Vs OKhan
10/13 G1 SHINGO Vs OKhan
10-15- Bryan Danielson Vs Minoru Suzuki- AEW Rampage Buy In
10/15 Lee Moriarty vs Bobby Fish - AEW Rampage: Buy In
10/15 CM Punk vs Matt Sydal - AEW Rampage
10/20 G1 Tama Tonga Vs Hirooki Goto
10/20 G1 Taichi Vs Tanahashi
10/20 G1 Okada Vs Cobb
10/21 Shibata Vs Sabre
10/21 Edge Vs Seth HIAC
10/21 Big E Vs Drew
No Date
Rhea/Raquel Last Woman Standing match from Takeover: NYE
Alex Coughlin vs Karl Fredericks NJ Resurgence
Tomohiro Ishii vs Moose NJ Resurgence
Lance Archer vs Hiroshi Tanahashi NJ Resurgence
Last edited: